CMC Markets adds US Gold, Oil & Gas, Luxury Lifestyle and Collaborative Technology new share baskets

CMC Markets adds US Gold, Oil & Gas, Luxury Lifestyle and Collaborative Technology new share baskets

Spread betting broker CMC Markets has added four options to it’s share basket offering: US Gold, Oil & Gas, Luxury Lifestyle and Collaborative Technology

The CMC Markets share baskets are a little like sector indices and allow you to trade a basket of stocks in one go so you get get exposure to an industry or sector in one go, rather than buying and balancing individual stocks.

Here is a breakdown of the four new share baskets available for spread betting and CFD trading with CMC Markets with their main constituents:

US Gold CMC Markets Share Basket

ComponentUnitsWeighting
Franco-Nevada Corp (US)22,69115.06%
Newmont Mining50,43714.77%
Barrick Gold Corp (US)116,64114.55%
AngloGold Ashanti Ltd (US)65,6018.27%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd (US)27,2678.22%
Gold Fields Ltd (US)163,4886.45%
B2Gold Corp (US)237,1546.31%
Kinross Gold Corp (US)181,5435.81%
Yamana Gold Inc (US)128,2053.37%
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (US)77,1213.24%
IAMGOLD Corp (US)170,9403.12%
Alamos Gold Inc (US)74,3492.97%
Eldorado Gold Corp (US)63,3582.82%
Harmony Gold Mining Co Ltd165,7462.73%
Novagold Resources Inc (US)53,6192.31%

Oil & Gas CMC Share Basket

ComponentUnitsWeighting
Schlumberger Ltd (US)118,90611.17%
Baker Hughes Co143,36911.17%
EOG Resources42,09610.44%
Pioneer Natl Rsc22,39410.13%
Phillips 6627,3349.78%
ConocoPhillips47,5069.64%
Exxon Mobil43,0399.61%
Kinder Morgan Inc/Delaware131,3209.47%
Valero Energy31,5719.39%
Chevron21,7399.21%

Luxury Lifestyle CMC Markets Share Basket

ComponentUnitsWeighting
Hermes3,89313.35%
Inditex111,82813.21%
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SA (FR)7,37713.17%
Christian Dior SA7,31613.07%
L’Oreal9,80011.77%
Daimler AG (DE)31,7115.50%
Porsche21,7255.14%
Remy Cointreau9,8235.11%
Kering2,1735.11%
Hugo Boss39,4015.10%
Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (Preference)23,1374.74%
Pernod Ricard7,1894.72%

Collaborative Technology CMC Markets Share Basket

ComponentUnitsWeighting
Apple10,21115.50%
Adobe Systems8,48314.87%
Alphabet Inc – Class A2,22814.29%
Microsoft16,74014.03%
Intel50,01713.92%
Zoom Video Communications, Inc.7,3986.71%
DocuSign Inc9,5475.98%
Okta, Inc.6,6095.26%
Slack Technologies, Inc.37,4675.18%
Citrix Systems6,8964.27%

For more information read our CMC Markets review.

Compare Vetted Investing, Trading & Currency Accounts

Investing AccountsTrading PlatformsCurrency Transfers
Compare Investment Accounts

Compare Investment Accounts

Compare Trading Platforms

Compare Trading Platforms

Compare Currency Brokers

Compare Currency Brokers